Workspaces: Difference between revisions

From bwHPC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| style=" background:#FFD28A; width:100%;"
<div style="border: 3px solid #ffc107; padding: 15px; background-color: #fff3cd; margin: 10px 0;">
'''Note:''' This is the updated Workspaces guide. The old wiki: [[Workspace]].
| style="padding:8px; background:#FFC05C; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; text-align:left" | New Workspace Page
</div>
|-

|
'''Workspace tools''' provide temporary storage spaces called '''workspaces''' for your calculations. They are meant for data that needs to persist longer than a single job, but not permanently.
'''WARNING:''' This is a new Workspaces page, the old safe-to-use page can be found here: [[Workspace]].

|}
== What are Workspaces? ==

Workspaces give you access to the cluster's fast parallel filesystems (like Lustre or Weka). '''You cannot write directly to these parallel filesystems''' - workspaces provide your designated area.

'''Use workspaces for:'''
* Jobs generating intermediate data
* Data shared between multiple compute nodes
* Multi-step workflows
* Temporary scratch space during calculations

'''Don't use workspaces for:'''
* Permanent storage (use HOME or project directories)
* Single-node temporary files (use <tt>$TMPDIR</tt> instead)

== Important - Read First ==

* '''No Backup:''' Data is '''not backed up''' and will be '''automatically deleted''' after expiration
* '''Time-limited:''' Lifetime typically 30-100 days (cluster-specific). See [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/Quotas#Cluster-Specific_Workspace_Limits|Cluster Limits]]
* '''Automatic Reminders:''' Email notifications before expiration
* '''Backup Important Data:''' Copy results to permanent storage before expiration

'''For advanced features and detailed options:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced Features]]

== Command Overview ==


Main commands:
'''Workspace tools''' provide temporary scratch spaces called '''workspaces''' for your calculations on a central file storage. They are meant to keep data for a limited time – but usually longer than the time of a single job run.


* <tt>ws_allocate</tt> - Create or extend workspace
== Important ==
* <tt>ws_list</tt> - List your workspaces
* <tt>ws_find</tt> - Find workspace path (for scripts)
* <tt>ws_extend</tt> - Extend workspace lifetime
* <tt>ws_release</tt> - Release (delete) workspace
* <tt>ws_restore</tt> - Restore expired/released workspace
* <tt>ws_register</tt> - Create symbolic links


All commands support <tt>-h</tt> for help.
* '''No Backup:''' Data in workspaces is '''not backed up''' and will be '''automatically deleted''' after expiration
* '''Time-limited:''' Every workspace has a limited lifetime (typically 30-100 days depending on cluster, see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Cluster-Specific_Workspace_Limits|Cluster-Specific Workspace Limits]])
* '''Automatic Email Reminders:''' You will receive email notifications before expiration
* '''Backup Important Data:''' Copy important results to appropriate permanent storage before expiration (location depends on your cluster/site policies)


== Quick Start - Most Common Commands ==
== Quick Start ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 22: Line 49:
!style="width:60%" | Command
!style="width:60%" | Command
|-
|-
|Create workspace for 30 days
|Create workspace (30 days)
|<tt>ws_allocate myWs 30</tt>
|<tt>ws_allocate myWs 30</tt>
|-
|-
|Create group-writable workspace
|Create group workspace
|<tt>ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30</tt>
|<tt>ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30</tt>
|-
|-
|List all your workspaces
|List all workspaces
|<tt>ws_list</tt>
|<tt>ws_list</tt>
|-
|-
|See what expires soon
|Find workspace path (for scripts)
|<tt>ws_list -Rr</tt> (<tt>-R</tt>=by time, <tt>-r</tt>=reverse)
|<tt>ws_find myWs</tt>
|-
|-
|Find path (for scripts)
|Check which expire soon
|<tt>ws_list -R</tt>
|<tt>ws_find myWs</tt>
|-
|-
|Extend workspace by 30 days
|Extend by 30 days
|<tt>ws_extend myWs 30</tt>
|<tt>ws_extend myWs 30</tt>
|-
|-
|Delete/release workspace
|Delete workspace
|<tt>ws_release myWs</tt>
|<tt>ws_release myWs</tt>
|-
|-
|Restore released workspace
|Restore workspace
|<tt>ws_restore -l</tt> then <tt>ws_restore oldname newname</tt>
|<tt>ws_restore -l</tt> then <tt>ws_restore oldname newname</tt>
|}
|}
Line 49: Line 76:
== Create Workspace ==
== Create Workspace ==


To create a workspace you need to specify a '''name''' and '''lifetime''' in days:
Create a workspace with a '''name''' and '''lifetime''' in days:


$ ws_allocate myWs 30 # Create for 30 days
'''Basic usage:'''


Returns:
$ ws_allocate myWs 30 # Create workspace for 30 days

'''Common variations:'''

$ ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30 # Create group-writable workspace (recommended for teams)
$ ws_allocate -g myWs 30 # Create group-readable workspace
$ ws_allocate -F ffuc myWs 30 # bwUniCluster 3.0: Use flash filesystem for better performance

This returns:
Workspace created. Duration is 720 hours.
Workspace created. Duration is 720 hours.
Line 67: Line 86:
/work/workspace/scratch/username-myWs-0
/work/workspace/scratch/username-myWs-0


'''Common options:'''
'''Important:''' Creating a workspace a second time with the same command is safe - it always returns the same path.


$ ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30 # Group-writable (for teams)
'''Capture the path in a variable:'''
$ ws_allocate -g myWs 30 # Group-readable
$ ws_allocate -F ffuc myWs 30 # bwUniCluster 3.0: Flash filesystem

'''Capture path in variable:'''


$ WORKSPACE=$(ws_allocate myWs 30)
$ WORKSPACE=$(ws_allocate myWs 30)
$ cd $WORKSPACE
$ cd "$WORKSPACE"

'''Important:''' Running the same command again is safe - returns the existing workspace path.


'''For all options and advanced usage,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_allocate_-_Create_and_Extend_Workspaces|Advanced Features guide]].
'''Details:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_allocate|Advanced Features guide]]


== List Your Workspaces ==
== List Your Workspaces ==


$ ws_list # List all workspaces
'''Basic usage:'''


Shows workspace ID, location, extensions, creation date, and remaining time.
$ ws_list # List all your workspaces


'''Common options:'''
Shows:
* Workspace ID
* Workspace location
* Available extensions
* Creation date and remaining time


$ ws_list -Rr # Sort by remaining time, reverse (last to expire first)
'''Common variations:'''
$ ws_list -s # Short format (names only, for scripts)
$ ws_list -g # Show group workspaces


'''Note:''' To list expired workspaces for restore, use <tt>ws_restore -l</tt>. See [[#Restore_Workspace|Restore]].
$ ws_list -R # Sort by remaining time (see what expires soon)
$ ws_list -s # Short format (only names, good for scripts)
$ ws_list -g # List group workspaces (if you're in the same group)


'''Details:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_list|Advanced Features guide]]
'''Note:''' To list expired workspaces that can be restored, see [[#Restore_Workspace|Restore Workspace]].

'''For all options,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_list_-_List_Workspaces|Advanced Features guide]].

== Find Workspace Path ==

Get the path to a workspace for use in scripts:

'''Basic usage:'''

$ ws_find myWs # Get path to workspace

Returns:

/work/workspace/scratch/username-myWs-0

'''In scripts:'''

$ cd $(ws_find myWs)
$ WORKSPACE=$(ws_find myWs)

'''For all options,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_find_-_Find_Workspace_Path|Advanced Features guide]].


== Extend Workspace Lifetime ==
== Extend Workspace Lifetime ==


Extend a workspace before it expires:
Extend before workspace expires:

'''Basic usage:'''


$ ws_extend myWs 30 # Extend by 30 days from now
$ ws_extend myWs 30 # Extend by 30 days from now


'''Alternative commands:'''
'''Alternative:'''


$ ws_allocate -x myWs 30 # Same as ws_extend
$ ws_allocate -x myWs 30 # Same result


'''Note:''' Each extension consumes one available extension. See [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/Quotas#Cluster-Specific_Workspace_Limits|Cluster Limits]].
'''Update reminder only (without extending):'''


'''Group workspaces:''' See [[#Extend_Group_Workspace|Extend Group Workspace]] for extending workspaces created by colleagues.
$ ws_allocate -r 7 -x myWs 0 # Update reminder time to 7 days


'''Note:''' Each extension consumes one of your available extensions (see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Cluster-Specific_Workspace_Limits|Cluster-Specific Workspace Limits]]).
'''Details:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_extend|Advanced Features guide]]

'''For all options,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_extend_-_Extend_Workspace_Lifetime|Advanced Features guide]].


== Release (Delete) Workspace ==
== Release (Delete) Workspace ==


When you no longer need a workspace:
When no longer needed:

'''Basic usage:'''


$ ws_release myWs # Release workspace (recoverable during grace period)
$ ws_release myWs # Release workspace


'''What happens:'''
'''What happens:'''
* Workspace becomes inaccessible immediately
* Workspace becomes inaccessible immediately
* Data is kept for a short grace period (usually until next cleanup run at nighttime) and can be restored with <tt>ws_restore</tt>
* Data kept for short grace period (typically until next cleanup)
* Can be restored with <tt>ws_restore</tt> during grace period
* Released data may still count toward quota until final deletion
* May still count toward quota until final deletion


'''Details:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_release|Advanced Features guide]]
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!style="width:40%" | Works on cluster
!style="width:10%" | bwUC 3.0
!style="width:10%" | BinAC2
!style="width:10%" | Helix
!style="width:10%" | JUSTUS 2
!style="width:10%" | NEMO2
|-
|<tt>ws_release --delete-data</tt> (immediate deletion)
|style="background-color:#90EE90; text-align:center;" | ✓
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
|style="background-color:#90EE90; text-align:center;" | ✓
|}

'''If you need to free quota immediately:'''

$ ws_release --delete-data myWs # WARNING: Permanently deletes data, cannot be recovered!

'''IMPORTANT:''' Only use immediate deletion if you're absolutely certain you don't need the data and have verified any backups. Regular <tt>ws_release</tt> is safer and recommended for most cases.

'''For all options,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_release_-_Release_.28Delete.29_Workspace|Advanced Features guide]].


== Restore Workspace ==
== Restore Workspace ==
Line 194: Line 166:
|}
|}


If you released a workspace by accident or need to recover an expired one, you can restore it within a grace period:
Recover expired or released workspaces within grace period:


'''Basic workflow:'''
'''Restore procedure:'''


$ ws_restore -l # (1) List restorable workspaces
$ ws_restore -l # (1) List restorable workspaces
$ ws_allocate restored 60 # (2) Create a new target workspace
$ ws_allocate restored 60 # (2) Create target workspace
$ ws_restore username-myWs-0 restored # (3) Restore the expired workspace
$ ws_restore username-myWs-0 restored # (3) Restore


'''Note:''' Use the '''full name''' from <tt>ws_restore -l</tt> (including username and timestamp), not the short name from <tt>ws_list</tt>.
'''Important:''' Use the '''full name''' from <tt>ws_restore -l</tt> (with username and timestamp), not the short name.


'''For detailed restore options,''' see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_restore_-_Restore_Expired_Workspace|Advanced Features guide]].
'''Details:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_restore|Advanced Features guide]]


== Work with Groups (Share Workspaces) ==
== Work with Groups (Share Workspaces) ==
Line 217: Line 189:
!style="width:10%" | NEMO2
!style="width:10%" | NEMO2
|-
|-
|<tt>-g</tt> option (group-readable)
|<tt>-g</tt> (group-readable)
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
Line 224: Line 196:
|style="background-color:#90EE90; text-align:center;" | ✓
|style="background-color:#90EE90; text-align:center;" | ✓
|-
|-
|<tt>-G</tt> option (group-writable)
|<tt>-G</tt> (group-writable)
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
Line 232: Line 204:
|}
|}


Working with team members is simple using group workspaces:
Simple team collaboration with group workspaces:


=== Create Group Workspace ===
=== Create Group Workspace ===


'''Group-readable workspace''' (team can read):
'''Group-readable (read-only):'''


$ ws_allocate -g myWs 30
$ ws_allocate -g myWs 30


'''Group-writable workspace''' (team can read and write, recommended):
'''Group-writable (recommended):'''


$ ws_allocate -G projectgroup myWs 30
$ ws_allocate -G projectgroup myWs 30 # Replace 'projectgroup' with your group


'''Tip:''' Set default in <tt>~/.ws_user.conf</tt>:
Replace <tt>projectgroup</tt> with your actual group name (e.g., <tt>bw11a000</tt>).

'''Tip:''' Set your default group in <tt>~/.ws_user.conf</tt> to avoid typing it every time:


<pre>
<pre>
Line 252: Line 222:
</pre>
</pre>


Then you only need: <tt>ws_allocate myWs 30</tt>
Then simply: <tt>ws_allocate myWs 30</tt>


=== List Group Workspaces ===
=== List Group Workspaces ===


$ ws_list -g # Show all group workspaces
See all workspaces from your group:

$ ws_list -g

This shows workspaces that were created with <tt>-g</tt> or <tt>-G</tt> by anyone in your group.


=== Extend Group Workspace ===
=== Extend Group Workspace ===


Anyone in the group can extend a group-writable workspace (<tt>-G</tt>):
Anyone in the group can extend group-writable workspaces (<tt>-G</tt>):


$ ws_extend myWs 30 # If you created it
$ ws_extend myWs 30 # If you created it
$ ws_allocate -x -u username myWs 30 # If colleague created it
$ ws_allocate -x -u alice myWs 30 # If colleague created it


=== Manage Reminders ===
Replace <tt>username</tt> with the workspace owner's username. This is useful when they're unavailable.


Take over reminder responsibility:
=== Manage Reminders for Group Workspace ===


$ ws_allocate -r 7 -u alice -x myWs 0 # Update timing and take over reminders
You can update reminder settings and take over responsibility for reminders on a colleague's workspace:


Changes reminder to 7 days before expiration and redirects emails to you.
$ ws_allocate -r 7 -u username -x myWs 0 # Update reminder time and take over
# another user's workspace reminders

This changes the reminder timing to 7 days before expiration and redirects reminder emails to you instead of the original creator. Useful when you're taking over responsibility for a shared workspace.


=== Why Use Group Workspaces? ===
=== Why Use Group Workspaces? ===


* '''Simple collaboration:''' Everyone can access the same data
* Simple collaboration - everyone accesses same data
* '''No permission problems:''' Files automatically get group permissions
* No permission problems - automatic group permissions
* '''Independent extensions:''' Team members can extend without original creator
* Independent extensions - team can extend without creator
* '''Easy to find:''' Use <tt>ws_list -g</tt> to see all team workspaces
* Easy discovery - <tt>ws_list -g</tt> shows all team workspaces

'''For advanced sharing options''' (sharing with specific users outside your group, ACL-based methods), see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Cooperative_Usage_.28Group_Workspaces_and_Sharing.29|Advanced Features guide]].

== Command Overview ==

The workspace tools consist of several commands:

* <tt>ws_allocate</tt> - Create or extend a workspace
* <tt>ws_list</tt> - List all your workspaces
* <tt>ws_find</tt> - Find the path to a workspace
* <tt>ws_extend</tt> - Extend the lifetime of a workspace
* <tt>ws_release</tt> - Release (delete) a workspace
* <tt>ws_restore</tt> - Restore an expired or released workspace
* <tt>ws_register</tt> - Create symbolic links to workspaces

All commands support <tt>-h</tt> or <tt>--help</tt> to show detailed usage information.

== Using Workspaces in Batch Jobs ==

'''Recommended approach:''' Create your workspace manually before submitting jobs, then reference it in your job scripts using <tt>ws_find</tt>.

'''(1) Create workspace once (on login node):'''

$ ws_allocate myProject 60

'''(2) Use in job scripts with ws_find:'''

<pre>
#!/bin/bash
#SBATCH --job-name=my_job
#SBATCH --time=24:00:00

# Find existing workspace
WORKSPACE=$(ws_find myProject)

# Change to workspace
cd $WORKSPACE

# Your computation here
./my_program --input input.dat --output results.dat
</pre>

'''Warning:''' Avoid using <tt>ws_allocate</tt> directly in job scripts that run frequently. While <tt>ws_allocate</tt> is safe to call multiple times on the same workspace name (it returns the existing workspace), you should not create too many workspaces unnecessarily. Create workspaces manually when needed, then use <tt>ws_find</tt> in your job scripts to locate them.

== Advanced Features ==

For detailed information about advanced workspace features, configuration options, and less frequently used commands, see the separate '''[[Workspaces/Advanced Features]] guide'''.

Topics covered in the advanced guide include:
* Complete command reference with all options
* Multiple filesystem locations
* Detailed options for ws_allocate, ws_list, ws_find, ws_extend
* Email and calendar reminders configuration
* Group workspaces and cooperative usage
* Advanced sharing with ws_share (ACL-based, read-only)
* Setting permissions (ACLs and Unix permissions)
* Deleting and restoring workspaces in detail
* Cluster-specific limits and quotas
* Checking workspace quotas
* Registering workspace links

== Best Practices and Recommendations ==

=== For All Users ===

# '''Set up ~/.ws_user.conf''' - Configure default reminder timing, duration, and groupname to avoid typing them repeatedly (see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#.7E.2F.ws_user.conf_Configuration_File|configuration guide]])
# '''Email reminders are automatic''' - Notifications are sent automatically using your identity provider email; only use <tt>-r</tt> to customize reminder timing if needed
# '''Custom email only if needed''' - Only use <tt>-m</tt> option to override the email address from your identity provider
# '''Use ws_register''' - Create symbolic links to your workspaces in a convenient directory (see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#ws_register_-_Register_Workspace_Links|ws_register guide]])
# '''Create workspaces manually''' - Create workspaces on the login node before submitting jobs, then use <tt>ws_find</tt> in your job scripts (see [[#Using_Workspaces_in_Batch_Jobs|Using Workspaces in Batch Jobs]])
# '''Track your workspaces''' - Regularly run <tt>ws_list -R</tt> to see which workspaces will expire soon
# '''Backup important data''' - Workspaces are temporary and not backed up - copy results to appropriate permanent storage (check your cluster/site policies for backup locations)
# '''Clean up regularly''' - Release workspaces you no longer need to keep filesystems organized

=== For Short-term Jobs (hours to days) ===

# Use default or shorter durations
# Consider using a single workspace for a series of related jobs
# Use <tt>ws_find</tt> in job scripts to locate the workspace (see [[#Using_Workspaces_in_Batch_Jobs|Using Workspaces in Batch Jobs]])
# Copy results to permanent storage when jobs complete
# Release workspace when no longer needed (see [[#Release_.28Delete.29_Workspace|Release Workspace]])

=== For Long-term Campaigns (weeks to months) ===

# Request maximum allowed duration (see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Cluster-Specific_Workspace_Limits|Cluster-Specific Workspace Limits]])
# Email reminders are sent automatically; optionally customize reminder timing with <tt>-r</tt> option
# Use <tt>ws_list -R</tt> regularly to monitor remaining time (see [[#List_Your_Workspaces|List Your Workspaces]])
# Plan data archival to appropriate permanent storage before expiration (check cluster/site policies)

=== For Collaborative Work ===

# Use <tt>ws_allocate -G groupname</tt> for shared write access (see [[#Create_Group_Workspace|Create Group Workspace]])
# Set <tt>groupname</tt> in <tt>~/.ws_user.conf</tt> if you always work with the same group (see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#.7E.2F.ws_user.conf_Configuration_File|configuration guide]])
# Use <tt>ws_allocate -g</tt> for read-only sharing within group
# Use <tt>ws_list -g</tt> to see all group workspaces (see [[#List_Group_Workspaces|List Group Workspaces]])
# Team members can extend group workspaces (see [[#Extend_Group_Workspace|Extend Group Workspace]])
# Take over reminder responsibility when colleague is unavailable (see [[#Manage_Reminders_for_Group_Workspace|Manage Reminders]])
# Document the workspace location for your team members
# For advanced sharing scenarios (ACL-based, ws_share), see the [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Cooperative_Usage_.28Group_Workspaces_and_Sharing.29|Advanced Features guide]]

=== For Managing Multiple Filesystems ===

# '''Note:''' Most clusters have only one default filesystem - the <tt>-F</tt> option is rarely needed
# Use <tt>ws_list -l</tt> first to check if multiple filesystems are available on your cluster
# Use <tt>-F</tt> option only if you need specific filesystem for performance or capacity needs (see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Multiple_Filesystem_Locations|filesystem options]])
# '''bwUniCluster 3.0 filesystems:'''
#* '''Default Lustre filesystem:''' Standard workspace location, best for large files and sequential I/O
#* '''Flash filesystem (ffuc):''' SSD-based storage for KIT/HoreKa users, shared between bwUniCluster 3.0 and HoreKa
#* Use flash filesystem for workloads with many small files, random I/O, AI/ML training, or compilation
#* Balance load: use <tt>-F ffuc</tt> when appropriate to reduce load on default filesystem
# '''General guidelines:'''
#* Flash-based filesystems (SSD/NVMe): Use for many small files, low-latency requirements, random I/O
#* Standard Lustre/parallel filesystems: Best for large files and sequential I/O patterns

=== For Different Data Types ===

# '''Large sequential I/O:''' Use standard workspace filesystem (Lustre best for very large files, Weka excellent for both large and small)
# '''Many small files or random access:''' Use flash-based workspace filesystem like Weka (NEMO2) or bwUniCluster ffuc, or stage to <tt>$TMPDIR</tt>
# '''Data read multiple times on single node:''' Copy to <tt>$TMPDIR</tt> at job start for best performance
# '''Temporary data for single node:''' Always use <tt>$TMPDIR</tt>, not workspaces
# '''Multi-node temporary data:''' Use workspaces (not suitable for <tt>$TMPDIR</tt>)
# '''AI/ML training data:''' Use Weka (NEMO2) or flash filesystems for best performance, or stage to <tt>$TMPDIR</tt> for repeated access
# '''Compilation/build directories:''' Use flash-based filesystems (Weka, ffuc) or <tt>$TMPDIR</tt> for better performance

=== For Quota Management ===


'''Advanced sharing:''' [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/Sharing|Sharing guide]] for ACLs and ws_share
* Use <tt>ws_release --delete-data</tt> for immediate deletion (see [[#Release_.28Delete.29_Workspace|Release Workspace]])
* For clusters without <tt>--delete-data</tt> option, use [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features#Using_rm_for_Manual_Deletion|manual deletion method]]
* Remember: released workspaces may still count toward quota during grace period (~1 hour)

Latest revision as of 17:18, 2 December 2025

Note: This is the updated Workspaces guide. The old wiki: Workspace.

Workspace tools provide temporary storage spaces called workspaces for your calculations. They are meant for data that needs to persist longer than a single job, but not permanently.

What are Workspaces?

Workspaces give you access to the cluster's fast parallel filesystems (like Lustre or Weka). You cannot write directly to these parallel filesystems - workspaces provide your designated area.

Use workspaces for:

  • Jobs generating intermediate data
  • Data shared between multiple compute nodes
  • Multi-step workflows
  • Temporary scratch space during calculations

Don't use workspaces for:

  • Permanent storage (use HOME or project directories)
  • Single-node temporary files (use $TMPDIR instead)

Important - Read First

  • No Backup: Data is not backed up and will be automatically deleted after expiration
  • Time-limited: Lifetime typically 30-100 days (cluster-specific). See Cluster Limits
  • Automatic Reminders: Email notifications before expiration
  • Backup Important Data: Copy results to permanent storage before expiration

For advanced features and detailed options: Workspaces/Advanced Features

Command Overview

Main commands:

  • ws_allocate - Create or extend workspace
  • ws_list - List your workspaces
  • ws_find - Find workspace path (for scripts)
  • ws_extend - Extend workspace lifetime
  • ws_release - Release (delete) workspace
  • ws_restore - Restore expired/released workspace
  • ws_register - Create symbolic links

All commands support -h for help.

Quick Start

Task Command
Create workspace (30 days) ws_allocate myWs 30
Create group workspace ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30
List all workspaces ws_list
See what expires soon ws_list -Rr (-R=by time, -r=reverse)
Find path (for scripts) ws_find myWs
Extend by 30 days ws_extend myWs 30
Delete workspace ws_release myWs
Restore workspace ws_restore -l then ws_restore oldname newname

Create Workspace

Create a workspace with a name and lifetime in days:

  $ ws_allocate myWs 30                    # Create for 30 days

Returns:

  Workspace created. Duration is 720 hours. 
  Further extensions available: 3
  /work/workspace/scratch/username-myWs-0

Common options:

  $ ws_allocate -G groupname myWs 30       # Group-writable (for teams)
  $ ws_allocate -g myWs 30                 # Group-readable
  $ ws_allocate -F ffuc myWs 30            # bwUniCluster 3.0: Flash filesystem

Capture path in variable:

  $ WORKSPACE=$(ws_allocate myWs 30)
  $ cd "$WORKSPACE"

Important: Running the same command again is safe - returns the existing workspace path.

Details: Advanced Features guide

List Your Workspaces

  $ ws_list                                # List all workspaces

Shows workspace ID, location, extensions, creation date, and remaining time.

Common options:

  $ ws_list -Rr                            # Sort by remaining time, reverse (last to expire first)
  $ ws_list -s                             # Short format (names only, for scripts)
  $ ws_list -g                             # Show group workspaces

Note: To list expired workspaces for restore, use ws_restore -l. See Restore.

Details: Advanced Features guide

Extend Workspace Lifetime

Extend before workspace expires:

  $ ws_extend myWs 30                      # Extend by 30 days from now

Alternative:

  $ ws_allocate -x myWs 30                 # Same result

Note: Each extension consumes one available extension. See Cluster Limits.

Group workspaces: See Extend Group Workspace for extending workspaces created by colleagues.

Details: Advanced Features guide

Release (Delete) Workspace

When no longer needed:

  $ ws_release myWs                        # Release workspace

What happens:

  • Workspace becomes inaccessible immediately
  • Data kept for short grace period (typically until next cleanup)
  • Can be restored with ws_restore during grace period
  • May still count toward quota until final deletion

Details: Advanced Features guide

Restore Workspace

Works on cluster bwUC 3.0 BinAC2 Helix JUSTUS 2 NEMO2
ws_restore

Recover expired or released workspaces within grace period:

Restore procedure:

  $ ws_restore -l                          # (1) List restorable workspaces
  $ ws_allocate restored 60                # (2) Create target workspace
  $ ws_restore username-myWs-0 restored    # (3) Restore

Important: Use the full name from ws_restore -l (with username and timestamp), not the short name.

Details: Advanced Features guide

Work with Groups (Share Workspaces)

Works on cluster bwUC 3.0 BinAC2 Helix JUSTUS 2 NEMO2
-g (group-readable)
-G (group-writable)

Simple team collaboration with group workspaces:

Create Group Workspace

Group-readable (read-only):

  $ ws_allocate -g myWs 30

Group-writable (recommended):

  $ ws_allocate -G projectgroup myWs 30    # Replace 'projectgroup' with your group

Tip: Set default in ~/.ws_user.conf:

groupname: projectgroup

Then simply: ws_allocate myWs 30

List Group Workspaces

  $ ws_list -g                             # Show all group workspaces

Extend Group Workspace

Anyone in the group can extend group-writable workspaces (-G):

  $ ws_extend myWs 30                      # If you created it
  $ ws_allocate -x -u alice myWs 30        # If colleague created it

Manage Reminders

Take over reminder responsibility:

  $ ws_allocate -r 7 -u alice -x myWs 0    # Update timing and take over reminders

Changes reminder to 7 days before expiration and redirects emails to you.

Why Use Group Workspaces?

  • Simple collaboration - everyone accesses same data
  • No permission problems - automatic group permissions
  • Independent extensions - team can extend without creator
  • Easy discovery - ws_list -g shows all team workspaces

Advanced sharing: Sharing guide for ACLs and ws_share