Workspaces/Advanced Features/Quotas: Difference between revisions

From bwHPC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
(add DACHS in workspace limits)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 48: Line 48:
|5 TiB per workspace
|5 TiB per workspace
|No limit
|No limit
|-
|DACHS
|30 days
|90 days
|3 times
|n/a
|n/a
|}
|}


Line 63: Line 70:
When workspaces expire or are released, they can be recovered for a limited time:
When workspaces expire or are released, they can be recovered for a limited time:


* '''Expired workspaces:''' Recoverable for 7-30 days (cluster-specific)
* '''Expired workspaces:''' Recoverable for 30 days (bwUniCluster 3.0/NEMO2), cluster-specific for others
* '''Released workspaces:''' Recoverable until next cleanup cycle (~1 hour)
* '''Released workspaces:''' Recoverable until next cleanup cycle (typically during nighttime)


See [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_restore|ws_restore]] for recovery procedures.
See [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_restore|ws_restore]] for recovery procedures.
Line 99: Line 106:


* '''Release unused workspaces:''' <tt>ws_release workspace_name</tt>
* '''Release unused workspaces:''' <tt>ws_release workspace_name</tt>
* '''Note:''' Released workspaces count toward quota until cleanup runs (typically during nighttime)
* '''Immediate deletion:''' For instant quota relief, see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_release#Immediate_Deletion_.28Free_Quota_Instantly.29|Immediate Deletion]]
* '''Immediate deletion:''' For instant quota relief, see [[Workspaces/Advanced_Features/ws_release#Options|<tt>--delete-data</tt> option of ws_release]]
* '''Note:''' Released workspaces may still count toward quota for ~1 hour until cleanup runs

Latest revision as of 18:02, 12 January 2026

Quotas & Limits

Cluster-Specific Workspace Limits

Each cluster has different workspace policies and quotas:

Cluster Default Lifetime Max Lifetime Max Extensions Storage Quota File Limit (Inodes)
bwUniCluster 3.0 1 day 60 days 3 times 40 TiB 20 million files
JUSTUS 2 7 days 90 days Unlimited 20 TiB 5 million files
Helix N/A 30 days 10 times 10 TiB No limit
BinAC2 N/A 30 days 5 times No limit No limit
NEMO2 30 days 100 days 100 times 5 TiB per workspace No limit
DACHS 30 days 90 days 3 times n/a n/a

Important notes:

  • Default Lifetime: If you don't specify duration, this is used
  • Max Lifetime: Maximum duration you can request
  • Max Extensions: How many times you can extend a workspace
  • Storage Quota: Total space available for your workspaces
  • File Limit: Maximum number of files (inodes) you can create

Note: Limits may change. Check cluster-specific documentation for current values.

Grace Periods for Workspace Recovery

When workspaces expire or are released, they can be recovered for a limited time:

  • Expired workspaces: Recoverable for 30 days (bwUniCluster 3.0/NEMO2), cluster-specific for others
  • Released workspaces: Recoverable until next cleanup cycle (typically during nighttime)

See ws_restore for recovery procedures.

Checking Your Quota Usage

bwUniCluster 3.0, JUSTUS 2

  $ lfs quota -uh $(whoami) /lustre/work
  $ lfs quota -uh $(whoami) /pfs/work9      # bwUniCluster 3.0 specifically

Shows your current usage, quota limit, and available space on Lustre filesystems.

NEMO2

  $ nemoquota                                # Shows all quotas (HOME + workspaces)
  $ df --si $(ws_find workspace_name)        # Check specific workspace

The nemoquota command shows both HOME directory and workspace quotas.

Helix

  $ workquotainfo                            # Shows workspace quota information

BinAC2

  $ df                                       # Check available space

BinAC2 has no quota limits enforced on workspaces.

Managing Quota

If you're running low on quota:

  • Release unused workspaces: ws_release workspace_name
  • Note: Released workspaces count toward quota until cleanup runs (typically during nighttime)
  • Immediate deletion: For instant quota relief, see --delete-data option of ws_release